A dynamic NMR-MRI combined use system for measuring water transport inside cartilage tissue which receives a repeated load
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kuniyasu  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50272703)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords物質輸送 / MRI計測 / NMR計測 / 水分移動 / 生体組織 / 分移動
Research Abstract
MRI and NMR techniques are used together and a "dynamic NMR-MRI combined use measurement system" was developed. This instrumentation system can measure the image measuring inside cartilage tissue by MRI, and can measure the water content near the surface dynamically by NMR. The water transport in the organizational structure at the time of cartilage tissue having received load as a walk using this instrumentation system, and change of organizational structure were measured. Moreover, it is also the research purpose to build the cartilage tissue model which includes water transport phenomena based on measurement data