Evaluation of the Degree of Maturation in the Regenerative Tissues by Analysis of Micro-Elastic Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAKAMIZAWA Keiichi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 生体医工学部, 研究員 (10163312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Keiichi  京都府立医科大学, 心臓血管外科, 講師 (60295649)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生医療 / 触覚顕微鏡 / 弾性率 / 生体組織 / 計測装置 / 生体顕微鏡 / バイオバルブ / バイオチューブ / タクタイルマッピング / 生体顕徴鏡
Research Abstract
We have been developed a scanning haptic microscope(SHM) for easy observation of the distribution of surface elasticity over a tissue slice sample. By improvement of SHM long time observation and wide area surface elasticity distribution imaging of the porcine arteries were enabled by soaking the sample in saline. Therefore, the differences in the elasticity under no load condition were revealed by visualization of local elastic structure at the extracellular matrix level in different segments of the canine aorta. SHM proved to be a powerful tool for precise evaluation of the degree of physical maturation after implantation of tissue-engineered tissues.