Fabrication and electrical characterization of GOI structures by rapid melt growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA Takayoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90252600)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Heiji  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90379115)
HOSOI Takuji  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90452466)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords作成・評価技術 / Ge on insulator / 液相エピタキシャル成長 / 急速昇温加熱 / ゲルマニウム / シリコンゲルマニウム / 選択成長 / バックゲートトランジスタ / 電子デバイス / 半導体 / 結晶成長
Research Abstract
Germanium on insulator structures have been expected as starting materials for future electric devices. Therefore, new fabrication process of GOI structure is required to obtain high-quality single-crystalline Ge layers. In this study we have proposed novel method and examined the advantages of the process. The transistors based on the GOI structures fabricated by this process showed excellent electrical properties, indicting the benefit of this method and the availability for future electric devices.