Development of Practical Simulator of Interconnect Lifetime Based on Quantum Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Hideyuki  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (20375182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Akira  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (50093076)
TAKABA Hiromitsu  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80302769)
HATAKEYAMA Nozomu  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50312666)
SUZUKI Ai  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 助教 (40463781)
三浦 隆治  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00570897)
遠藤 明  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90344704)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエレクトロマイグレーション / 超高速化量子分子動力学法 / 電子wind force / 配線寿命 / 実物モデル化 / 配線寿命予測
Research Abstract
The electromigration (EM)of the wiring material from which movement and diffusion of a metal atom become a trigger has influenced the semiconductor device life directly, and is a critical solution subject in the further miniaturization and high integration of a semiconductor. In this research, the practical wiring life prediction simulator by integration with the kinetic Monte Carlo method was developed based on the novel ultra-accelerated quantum chemical molecular dynamics method to analyze directly EM phenomenon which atoms and holes move by the electron wind force in an electron and an atomic level.