Transmission Line Technology for Digital LSIs at 30GHz and Its Feasibility Study on Prototyping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Moritoshi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (80272178)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Yoshiki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 講師 (30373377)
YOSHIHARA Ikuo  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (20322315)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電子回路網 / 信号伝送 / 伝送 / 配線 / LSI / 集積 / ディジタル回路 / 信号品質 / シグナルインテグリティ / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 集積回路 / シグナルインテグリテ
Research Abstract
Degradation of SI (Signal Integrity) is getting serious as frequencies of digital signals increase. In order to overcome this problem, we have proposed a novel technique based on the impedance mismatching. In this project, we have evaluated the new technique targeting digital signals at 30GHz operation frequency. As a result, we have shown that our technique can improve the distorted signals, which frequently happen in memory bus systems, better than the conventional techniques by 1.5 to 8 times.