Project on ITS, Global Climate Observation Networks based on Cognitive Ultra-Wideband Radio Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Ryuji  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90170208)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OCHIAI Hideki  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20334576)
ONO Fumie  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20385537)
TSUJI Hiroyuki  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 横須賀無線通信研究センター, 主任研究員 (80358952)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords通信方式(無線、有線、衛星、光、移動) / ITS(高度交通システム) / ITS(高度道路交通システム) / コグニティブ無線 / UWB無線通信 / 車車間通信 / 高度交通安全ネットワーク / DWB無線通信
Research Abstract
This research focuses on design and investigation of(1) highly reliable and safe vehicle traffic networks including intelligent safety controlling network with a communicating group of cars, and a real time remote monitoring and maintaining networks with a car dealer as a hub, and as their extension,(2) a global environmental monitoring and maintaining network. In order to pursue the research, novel technologies on cognitive radio and network, ultra wide band(UWB) have been proposed and investigated. As a result, innovation in safety driving cars and global environmental monitoring and maintaining has been achieved.