Study on the long term durability of continuous fiber reinforcement and sheet reinforcement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionPublic Works Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAKI Itaru  独立行政法人土木研究所, 材料資源研究グループ, 上席研究員 (80355792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Iwao  独立行政法人土木研究所, 材料資源研究グループ, 主任研究員 (00355794)
TOMIYAMA Tomonori  独立行政法人土木研究所, 材料資源研究グループ, 主任研究員 (50370721)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords複合材料 / ケーブル / シート / 補強材料 / 耐久性 / 連続繊維補強材 / 連続繊維シート / CFRP / AFRP / 暴露試験 / 土木材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 土木資料 / 複合材料・特性
Research Abstract
Long term durability of the continuous fiber reinforcement materials & sheet reinforcement materials was studied using specimens recovered from outdoor exposure tests for ten to twenty years. The results of the relaxation ratio after 17 years exposure were about 20% for two CFRP cables and two AFRP cables. No remarkable influence of the initial load was observed even the maximum case was 0.8 of the strength. The recovered cable specimens also showed almost same mechanical properties as the initial. Two types of CFRP sheet specimens recovered from ten years exposure showed no remarkable changes in tensile properties, however slight reduction of in-plane shear properties was observed (about 80% for strength and about 60 % for modulus). This result suggests that the fiber itself has a good durability however the interface between fiber and resin shows slight deterioration in some cases.