Deterioration phenomenon of lime and cement treated soils under seawater and its evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shigenori  佐賀大学, 低平地沿岸海域研究センター, 客員研究員 (80112308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUETSUGU Daisuke  佐賀大学, 低平地沿岸海域研究センター, 准教授 (30423619)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords土質安定処理 / 石灰 / セメント / 劣化 / 間隙径分布 / 予測 / 石灰混合処理土 / セメント混合処理土 / 海水 / 軟化 / 石炭混合処理土
Research Abstract
In this study, in order to investigate the deterioration phenomenon of lime and cement treated soil, laboratory tests which used the treated soil immersed in seawater were performed. It was found that the total pore volume scarcely changed and the pore size at the maximum volume in the pore size distribution becomes large gradually with progress of deterioration. Furthermore, the pore size distribution of lime-treated soil deteriorated by seawater is much similar to that of Ariake clay before adding the lime. Deterioration progress is influenced by stabilizer content and Mg concentration of seawater. Deterioration speed of treated soil can be predicted in the same way as predicting the concrete neutralization, and it can be expressed by a simple approximation formula.