Establishment of safety and smoothness evaluation method for suitable quasi-2-lane roads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Yasuhiko  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 教授 (10368855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Masataka  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50251468)
KURAUCHI Fumitaka  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10263104)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAGAWA Hiromi  兵庫県立福祉のまちづくり研究所, 課長 (10257967)
OKAMURA Kenji  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 助教 (80368860)
KATAOKA Motomune  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 助手 (20412447)
NAGAHARA Mitsuhiro  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 助手 (80461383)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords交通工学 / 1.5車線的道路整備 / 交通工学・国土計画 / 地理情報システム / シミュレーション / 走行支援システム / 見通し / 高齢ドライバー / 軽度認知証ドライバー / MRI
Research Abstract
This research tries to establish the evaluation method for promoting the suitable quasi-2-lane roads. By using microscopic traffic simulator, the method, which specifically can calculate the number of retreats when two opposite oncoming vehicles meet at the narrow point and also can judge the prospect of the existence of an oncoming vehicle, were built. Moreover, not only direct effect such as traffic smoothness but also indirect effect such as QOL, were necessary to consider, total evaluation method considering those effects were built.