Study on seismic performance of ceiling and sprinkler system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MOTOYUI Shojiro  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60272704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Kunio  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (40468913)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords耐震設計 / 非構造材 / 天井 / スプリンクラー / 耐震性能
Research Abstract
In this project, the mechanical characteristics of ceiling and sprinkler systems which have had serious damages in the recent earthquakes are examined through results by experimental tests and numerical analyses. Particularly, we clarify the mechanical characteristics of joint metal parts in the steel furring of ceiling, the natural period of ceiling, the compressive strength of a ceiling surface and the fatigue behavior of plumbing in a sprinkler system quantitatively. Furthermore, the numerical method to simulate such systems accurately is developed in this project.