Indoor Environment and Health Effects in Water-Damaged Houses after Flooding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Haruki  国立保健医療科学院, 統括研究官 (20356009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGI U  工学院大学, 建築学部, 教授 (50370945)
KAGI Naoki  国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境研究部 (20345383)
AZUMA Kenichi  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (80469246)
HASEGAWA Kenichi  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (50293494)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水害 / 室内空気質 / ダンプネス / 微生物 / 化学物質 / 建築環境設備 / 空気環境 / 微生物汚染 / 建築環境 設備
Research Abstract
To mitigate the indoor environmental and health damages in water-damped houses after flooding, the mechanisms and real situation were investigated by questionnaire and field measurements. From the questionnaire survey, water damaged houses by flooding could affect dampness, generation of fungi under floors and health effects. From the field experiment, flooding could cause the increase for fungi on surface of under floors and MVOC emission. Also characteristics on moisture movement in rigid concrete was investigated by experiments and simulations.