Methods of LCM based on Estimating LCC for a Group of Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IKI Kazuhisa  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (00244103)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONISHI Yasunobu  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (20381006)
MOROZUMI Mitsuo  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (50040449)
SHIMODA Sadayuki  熊本工業高等専門学校, 建築社会デザイン工学科, 教授 (10259971)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsFM / LCC / LCM / 平準化 / 修繕更新 / 投資 / 推定式 / シミュレーション / LCRC / 改修 / 修繕 / CAFM
Research Abstract
In order to maintain the functions of buildings, it is necessary for the owner such as an enterprise to estimate all repair timings and repair costs in the life cycle of each building, and to keep the balance between the appropriation and the investment sum for repair of a group of buildings for each year by investment leveling. In this research, we suggest the following. 1. Calculation methods for estimating building LCC. 2. Some methods for leveling the repair cost of a group of buildings for each year in its life cycle. 3. Automatic estimating method using BIM.