A Study on Configuration and Function of Traditional Planted Forests "Ho : go(抱護)" in the Village Space of Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionToyama University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
URAYAMA Takakazu  富山国際大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (10460338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIBUYA Sizuaki  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60252748)
KAMATA Seisi  有明工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 准教授 (70512557)
NAKAMA Yuuei  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (70142362)
YAMAMOTO Takatugu  中部大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90387639)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Ikkei  財団法人東方研究会, 研究員 (50280657)
SAIKI Takahoto  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学研究科, 教授 (90195967)
CHEN Bixia  国連大学高等研究所, いしかわ・かなざわオペレーティング・ユニット, PDフェロー (50606621)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords景観・環境計画 / 集落空間 / 抱護林 / 沖縄 / 風水思想 / 風水林 / 裨補
Research Abstract
In this research, field surveys were conducted to explore the current distribution and further classify the configuration based on topographical features of remnant traditional planted forests of "Ho : go" that have been widely existing in Okinawa. The accurate configuration of some important historic cases that had vanished or transformed were reproduced based on the cadastral maps of the Meiji Era. the characteristics of "Ho : go" planted forests were summarized compared to other regions in East Asia with field survey results of Bi-bo forests in Korea and Feng Shui woods in China,. It further revealed the Ryukyuan perspective of forest management that has shaped the configuration of "Ho : go."