Development and application of Nano-ion exchange lithography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YANO Tetsuji  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90221647)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイオン交換 / ガラス / リソグラフィ / Ag細線
Research Abstract
Nano-ion-exchange lithography(NIEL) has been developed for the fabrication of nanometer-size structure with different refractive index in/or on the transparent glass substrate. A new glass composition suitable for NIEL has also been developed to give appropriate ionic conductivities of monovalent ions at certain elevated temperature, and multi-ion-exchanged layer has also developed ; a thin NH^+_4 containing and alkali-free layer with Ag^+ containing core layer underneath. The developed NIEL succeeded in the drawing nano-lines on glass ; thin Ag metal lines with 270nm width. This enables to develop new devices using "metamaterials".