Synthesis and Interface of Zeolite with 3D Channel Network of Micropores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHIRA Atsushi  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90172387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOKI Takamasa  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90375147)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsA型ゼオライト / ミクロ細孔 / 微細組織 / ゼオライト / 多孔体 / 緻密化 / 膜 / A型ゼオライト / 微細構 / 水熱処理 / Y型ゼオライト / 界面 / 緻秘密化
Research Abstract
In this study, highly dense Y-zeolites were obtained by a short-term hydrothermal hot-pressing (HHP) treatment, comparable with the Y-zeolite powder. Futhermore, dense zeolite membrane without defects such as pinholes and cracks was synthesized on a porous alumina support by a newly modified hydrothermal technique, i.e. modified double-layered capsule hydrothermal method. These zeolites possessed 3D channel network of micropores with a significantly large surface area. Microstructure and interface of zeolite with 3D channel network of micropores were investigated.