Development of age-hardenable wrought magnesium alloys with high strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology (2010-2011)
National Institute for Materials Science (2009)
Principal Investigator
OH-ISHI Keiichiro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 特任准教授 (70294890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONO Kazuhiro  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性材料ユニット, フェロー (60229151)
MENDIS Chamini  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性材料ユニット, NIMSポスドク研究員 (60536704)
KAMADO Shigeharu  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (30152846)
HOMMA Tomoyuki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (50452082)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords強度 / 靭性 / 破壊 / 疲労 / クリープ / 応力腐食割れ / 超塑性 / 摩耗 / マグネシウム合金 / 時効析出 / 高強度 / 展伸材料 / 組織解析
Research Abstract
In this work, the potential for development of high strength wrought Mg alloys with age-hardenability was studied to expand the use of Mg products in transportation field. The age-hardening response of Mg-Ca based alloys enhanced by the addition of Al and In. The Al added alloys form the monolayer G. P. zones on the basal planes, while the In added ones do the planar precipitates on the pyramidal planes. The pyramidal precipitates have been known to give effective precipitation hardening rather than the basal ones, so the knowledge obtained from the research of this alloy can be useful for development of new age-hardenable Mg alloy. Based on these results, we successfully achieved ultra-high strength extruded Mg-Al-Ca-Mn alloys with tensile proof stress of over 400 MPa.