Development of shearing process of ultra-high strength steel sheets using local resistance heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORI Kenichiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80127167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Yohei  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (60402658)
MAENO Tomoyoshi  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80505397)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超高張力鋼板 / 穴抜き加工 / 局部通電加熱 / 急速加熱 / 低加熱エネルギー荷重低減 / 切口面性状向上 / 金型寿命向上 / ダイクエンチされた鋼板 / 小穴抜き加工 / 低加熱エネルギー / 荷重低減 / せん断加工 / 局部加熱 / 通電加熱 / 表面性状向上 / 電極材質
Research Abstract
Ultra-high strength steels sheets and die-quenched steel sheets were sheared by local resistance heating. Uniform temperature in the circular shearing zone was obtained by optimizing heating conditions, and the zone was punched just after the heating. For heating at 500℃of the die-quenched sheet, the punch load and the burnished surface area were about 1/3 smaller and 2 times larger than those for the cold punching, respectively, and the occurrence of delayed fracture around the punched hole was prevented.