Study on New material with Multiferroic Properties by Means of Containerless Solidification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KURIBAYASHI Kazuhiko  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70092195)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマルチフェロイック物質 / ガスダイナミック浮遊炉 / 過冷凝固 / 酸素ポテンシャル希土類・遷移金属酸化物 / 酸素ポテンシャル / 相選択 / 希土類・遷移金属酸化物
Research Abstract
Until now, we have reported that in LuFeO3 the containerless processing can facilitate the metastable hexagonal phase(h-LuFeO3) with multiferroic properties to be formed. However, the magnetic properties of h-LuFeO3, which are not ferromagnetic but antiferromagnetic, prevent the material to be used practically. In order to solve this problem, we examined the chemical composition and the processing condition which are suited for a nano-scaled composite, because the forming of a nano-scaled mixture of these two phases is one of the potential methods for the multiferroic properties. As a result, we reached the conclusion that Lu(FexMn1-x) 2+yO4+z is one of the potential materials, because the substitution of a small fraction of Fe3+to Mn2+stabilizes the metastable h-LuFeO3, and suppresses the precipitation of the equilibrium orthorhombic phase(o-LuFeO3).