Metal Surface Modification to Moderate Marine Biofilm Formation And the Clarification of Moderation Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEMATSU Hideyuki  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 材料工学科, 教授 (10185952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKIGAI Hajime  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 教授 (60184389)
KURODA Daisuke  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 材料工学科, 准教授 (70343879)
YOSHITAKE Michiko  物質・材料研究機構, MANAナノエレクトロニクス材料ユニット, 主席研究員 (70343837)
YAGYU Shinjiro  物質・材料研究機構, MANAナノエレクトロニクス材料ユニット, 研究員 (20343874)
MASEDA Hideaki  徳島大学, ソシオテクのサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10372343)
IIMURA Kenichi  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10272220)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / 海洋浸漬 / 微生物腐食 / 生物付着 / 溶射 / マクロ生物付着 / ミクロ生物付着 / 電気めっき / クロムめっき / ニッケルめっき / 海洋構造物 / 海洋細菌 / 生物汚損 / バイオファウリング / 遺伝子解析 / クオラムセンシング / 16s rRNA / クローンライブラリー法
Research Abstract
Biofilm formation behaviors were clarified for various metals in marine environments, when they were immersed into Ise Bay. And by using some gene analyses, the species of bacteria in biofilm formed on various specimens in the sea were clarified. We observed that most bacteria in the biofilms were non-culturable, that the species depended on the substrate materials and also that the microbial induced corrosion(MIC) occurred due to the geological change by the formation.