Optimal Design Method of CAMUI-type Fuel Grain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Harunori  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (40281787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOTANI Tsuyoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (00301937)
WAKITA Masashi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (80451441)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords燃焼 / ハイブリッドロケット / 衝突噴流熱伝達 / スケール効果 / 固体燃焼 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / ロケット / 宇宙インフラ
Research Abstract
The research team has been developing CAMUI type hybrid rockets. This project is to develop an optimal design method for a CAMUI type fuel grain shape. Main achievements are : 1. New method to obtain regression formulas of all burning surfaces as functions of local O/F by a few static firing tests. 2. A simple combustion experiment successfully reproduced combustion characteristics of the upstream end face of the most upstream fuel block. 3. A search method employing genetic algorithm successfully obtained an optimal design of a CAMUI type fuel grain.