Self-Compensation optical sensor for earth and planetary observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Akira  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40356530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMURA Norihide  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (50524097)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords宇宙利用・探査 / 自律制御 / 宇宙探査 / 収差補正 / 空間位相変調 / 完全画像 / 波面修復技術 / 無矛盾幾何技術 / リモートセンシング
Research Abstract
Imagery acquired by remote sensing sensors is improved to be ideal quality. Using the geometric relationship, the displacement caused by large earthquakes is detected under the satellite attitude jitter. Adaptive optics makes it possible to correct the optical performance. The optical aberration due to deformation or misalignment of the optical system is formulated as wavefront variation. The LCOS-SLM is used to compensate the wavefront and the wavefront is estimated, which realizes ideal imagery.