Characterization of high-speed impact damage in composite fan-engine systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OGI Keiji  愛媛大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (70281194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASHIRO Shigeki  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00452681)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMURA Akinori   (20462898)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords損傷 / 複合材料積層板 / 有限要素解析 / 粒子法 / 高速衝撃
Research Abstract
High-speed(around the sound velocity) impact damage in CFRP(carbon fiber reinforced plastic) laminates was characterized. First, foreign object impact tests were conducted to obtain high-speed impact damage data. Next, modeling of damage phenomena and finite element analysis were performed to simulate the damage propagation processes. Particularly, the effect of material properties on damage size and perforation limit speed was investigated numerically. In addition, damage extension simulation was conducted using a particle method and its result was compared with experiment result to confirm the validity of the method.