Study on combustion Mechanism of Bio Fuel Including Detonation
Project/Area Number |
21360420
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUBOI Nobuyuki 九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (40342620)
YAMADA Eisuke 青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60453487)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 推進 / エンジン / 燃焼 / バイオ燃料 / バイオ燃焼 |
Research Abstract |
In this report fundamental detonationstudy was carried out to show finally the detailed DDT mechanism, which is the important outcome worldwide. Then we clarified the combustion characteristics of ethanol to show ethanol has a similar thrust performance and is useful for detonation engine. Finally about palm oil which will be one of the promising bio-fuels, a possible alternative fuel is specified by butanoic acid methyl ester and a calculation of palm oil's combustion characteristics can be performed using such alternative fuel.