Development of SBD system for design of high-speed waterjet propelled ships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Yusuke  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, CFD研究グループ, 上席研究員 (10264805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINO Takanaori  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60373429)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高速船型 / SBDシステム / ウォータージェット推進 / 計算流体力学 / 非線形最適化 / 高効率並列計算 / CAD援用形状変形法 / RANS方程式法 / ウォータージェット
Research Abstract
Purpose of this project is to develop a Simulation-Based Design(SBD) framework for design of waterjet propelled high-speed ships. In the framework, an advanced-level CFD-based optimization method and the most widely accepted Computer Aided Design system in the domestic shipyards are integrated. All tasks were successfully completed, and the realized SBD framework was shown very promising. Activity of the present work along with the results was reported in several international journals and conferences.