The research on the advanced technique for FRP boat processing and restoration which used the new curing system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Akio  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 大阪支所, 材料・艤装研究グループ長 (20373417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Masao  海上技術安全研究所, 大阪支所, 主任研究員 (80399526)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsFRP / マイクロカプセル / 硬化剤 / インフュージョン / 補修・修理
Research Abstract
As for FRP processing, the viscosity rises, the curing begins before the impregnation completes and the flaw occurs, when making a mistake in the estimate and the adjustment of the viscosity and gel time of the resin. Therefore, the authors examined about the technique to distribute the microcapsule which includes an unsaturated-polyester-resin curing agent in the resin, to destroy the capsule after impregnation completion of FRP forming such as the resin infusion molding process, and to begin curing. The capsule shell made with the methyl cellulose was prepared by the submerged hardening method, and investigated the stability in the air, pot life and the characteristics of FRP. Moreover, the capsular curing agent was applied to the secondary adhesion, model hull processing and the validity was confirmed.