Advanced sorting and selective grinding system to recover rare metals from small domestic appliance scrap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOYANAKA Shigeki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (60357035)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBATA Junji  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (70067742)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords廃棄物再資源化 / 有価物回収 / 固固分離 / 希少金属 / 三次元計測 / ソーティング分離 / 選択粉砕 / 環境技術 / 識別分離 / 選択破砕
Research Abstract
In order to develop rare metal recycling from small domestic appliances(SDAs), the authors applied their scrap sorting technology based on laser 3D analysis to separate mobile phone and digital camera and so on. As the result, it was capable to concentrate Ta by the separation of SDAs according to their kind or year of manufacture. Moreover, preferable grinding or crushing techniques for printed circuit board and Li-ion batteries detached from SDAs were clarified.