Optimization study of the cooling structure for the next generation superconducting magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
MITO Toshiyuki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (10166069)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHATA Kazuya  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (10216773)
TAMURA Hitoshi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (20236756)
CHIKARAISHI Hirotaka  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (60249969)
YANAGI Nagato  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (70230258)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超伝導 / 冷却技術 / 核融合 / マグネット / ヒートパイプ / 自励振動 / 低温 / OHP / 設計指針 / 間接冷却
Research Abstract
The optimization study of the cooling structure has been done in order to establish the design manual of the next generation superconducting magnets. The cryogenic Oscillating Heat Pipes(OHP) have been developed, which is used by being imbedded in the magnet windings as a heat transfer enhancement device. It has been demonstrated for the first time in the world, and the high heat transport properties of the cryogenic OHP have been experimentally confirmed. The obtained data sets have been used to make a fitting by means of multi-regression analysis. The modeling with non-dimensional quantities is useful for the design of cryogenic OHP and the optimization of the cooling structure of the superconducting magnets.