| Project/Area Number |
21360457
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
| Research Institution | National Institute for Fusion Science |
Principal Investigator |
TOI Kazuo 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (20093057)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSAKABE Masaki 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (90280601)
ISOBE Mitsutaka 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00300731)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHDACHI Satoshi 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00270489)
IDO Takeshi 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (50332185)
TOKUZAWA Tokihiko 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (90311208)
SHIMIZU Akihiro 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (00390633)
OZAKI Tetsu 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (50183033)
TODO Yasushi 核融合科学研究所, シミュレーション科学研究部, 教授 (00249971)
MATSUNAGA Go 日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究員 (10391260)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | アルファ粒子 / アルヴェン固有モード / 反転磁気シア / 高周波帯状流 / 高速イオン輸送 / 測地線音響モード |
| Research Abstract |
A reversed magnetic shear(RS)-plasma where the shear is positive in plasma central region and negative in the edge region, different from the tokamak RS-plasma was produced in the Large Helical Device(LHD). In such plasma, reversed magnetic shear Alfven eigenmode(RSAE) and geodesic acoustic mode(GAM) were concurrently excited by energetic ions. Characteristics of observed RSAE and GAM, nonlinear coupling of these instabilities, and their impacts on confinement of energetic ions and background bulk plasma were compared with those in tokamaks. The comparison study is important for systematic and comprehensive understanding of these instabilities.