Plant membrane traffic-generality and uniqueness of functions and molecular mechanisms-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UEDA Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (10311333)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオルガネラ / 細胞壁 / Rab GTPase / ARA6 / ARA7 / endosome / 膜交通 / 多様化 / 進化 / RAB GTPase
Research Abstract
We carried out studies on molecular mechanisms and physiological functions of plant membrane trafficking. Supported by this research grant, we succeeded in identification of a plant-unique endosomal trafficking pathway, which involves two plant-unique molecules, ARA6 and VAMP727. We further performed the research using the liverwort, Marchantia polymorpha, for information on a diversity and evolution of the plant membrane trafficking system.