Distribution pattern of biota in refugia in central and southwesternJapan in the last glacial maximum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MOMOHARA Arata  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 准教授 (00250150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKITSU Susumu  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 教授 (70169209)
MIYAKE Nao  高知大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60294823)
MIZUNO Kiyohide  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, グループ長 (20358097)
SETOGUCHI Hiroaki  京都大学, 人間環境学研究科, 教授 (70206647)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords植物化石 / 花粉分析 / 遺伝子解析 / 植生地理 / 最終氷期 / 第四紀 / 気候変動 / 進化 / 植物 / 昆虫
Research Abstract
Distribution and population structure of refugia of temperate plants in the last glacial maximum were studied based on plant macrofossils and pollen analysis with molecular analysis of the modern populations. Small patches of temperate trees were distributed in mesic places along valleys also in relatively inland areas in central Japan. Temperate trees were distributed also in inland areas in the Pacific side of southwestern Japan and a higher genetic diversity was maintained in the refugia.