Multidisciplinary analysis of the evolution of mycoheterotrophy in Japanese orchids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YUKAWA Tomohisa  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, グループ長 (50280524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Osamu  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (70414886)
MIYOSHI Kazumitsu  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (60312237)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords植物 / 担子菌 / 進化 / ラン科 / 分子系統 / 光合成 / 菌根 / 共生 / 解剖学 / 形態学 / 分類学
Research Abstract
We tested evolution of ecophysiological characters associated with the acquisition of mycoheterotrophy in several orchid groups. We demonstrated the following insights : 1) in several orchid groups, full mycoheterotrophy appeared gradually via partial mycoheterotrophy, not directly from autotrophy. 2) Mycoheterotrophy is results of evolution of various characters related to ecophysiological properties. 3) Each mycoheterotrophic species exhibits different combinations of characters relevant to nutrition. The processes involved in shifting from autotrophy to mycoheterotrophy are diverse and complex, whereas previous studies emphasized a simple evolutionary event.