The study on the multi-molecular reaction mechanism of transamidosome for Gln-tRNA(Gln) synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAO Min  北海道大学, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (40311518)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Isao  北海道大学, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 特任教授 (70093052)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsX 線結晶解析 / 多段階反応の協調 / トランスアミドソーム / GatCAB / tRNA / GluRS / AspRS / 多分子協調機構 / X線結晶解析
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the multi-molecular reaction mechanism of transamidosome in the indirect synthetic pathway of aminoacyl tRNA (Gln-tRNA^Gln, Asn-tRNA^Asn), we over-expressed, purified 6 components of 2 transamidosomes from S. aureus and P. aeruginosa, respectively, and formed 2 transamidosomes in vitro. We succeeded in the structural analysis of Asn-tRNA^Asn transamidosomes of P.aeruginosa. The structure of Asn-tRNA^Asn transamidosomes consisted of tRNA^Asn, ND-AspRS and GatCAB with a rate of 2:2:2, according with the result of the biochemistry experiment. The structure shown that acceptor stem of tRNA^Asn was located in the active site of ND-AspRS, representing a tRNA-binding situation before aminoacylation (mischarge) of the tRNA^Asn. After the aminoacylation, the acceptor stem of tRNAAsn flipped toward the active site of GatCAB for transamidation.