Single molecule FRET study for the walking mechanism of molecular motor kinesin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOMISHIGE Michio  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (50361530)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords一分子計測 / 蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動 / 分子機械 / 分子モーター / 構造変化 / 細胞内輸送 / 生物物理 / 一分子計測(SMD) / ナノマシン
Research Abstract
Molecular motor kinesin walks along microtubules by alternately moving two motor heads. We hypothesized based on atomic structural models that the neck linkers connecting two heads are essential for the coordination between heads. We tested this hypothesis by observing at the single molecule level the movements and structural changes of the mutant kinesins whose tension posed to the neck linker were reduced or abolished and provided the structural basis to explain the walking mechanism of kinesin.