Investigation of the folding dynamics of proteins based on the advanced method of single molecule detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Satoshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (30283641)
Research Collaborator KAMAGATA Kiyoto  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (90432492)
OIKAWA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教育研究支援者
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフォールディング / 蛋白質 / 折り畳み / ダイナミクス / 一分子検出 / タンパク質 / 一分子蛍光観察 / 時系列データ / ラインフォーカス共焦点顕微鏡 / 一分子観察 / タンパク質の折り畳み / 蛍光測定装置 / シトクロムc / β-ラクトグロブリン / マイクロ加工技術
Research Abstract
In this project, we first developed spherical mirror system for the detection of fluorescence from single molecules for long periods. Based on the developed system, we successfully determined the energy landscape for cytochrome c. We next developed line conforcal microscopy for the fast time resolved measurements of single molecule fluorescence time series. The method was used to investigate the unfolded state dynamics of the B domain of protein A, and revealed the presence of substates in the unfolded ensemble. Further applications of the developed methods for other protein systems are currently underway.