Exploration of the common body plan in land plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
HASEBE Mitsuyasu  基礎生物学研究所, 生物進化研究部門, 教授 (40237996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIWATASHI Yuji  基礎生物学研究所, 生物進化研究部門, 助教教 (10373193)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsポリコーム / CLF / 世代交代 / 進化 / リニア / ポリコーム遺伝子 / ボディープラン / オーキシン / 前維管束植物 / ヒメツリガネゴケ / KNOX / PIN
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to infer the common developmental program in land plants. We compared localization of auxin and class 1 KNOX protein between sporophyte-like structure formed in polycomb-repression complex loss-of-function mutants of the moss Physcomitrella patens and the flowering plant Arabidopsis thaliana. The localization patterns of auxin and KNOX protein were similar to those in compound leaf development, suggesting this developmental motif is conserved among land plants