A NEW STRATEGY FOR INCREASING BIOMASS PRODUCTION IN RICE-IDENTIFICATION AND PYRAMIDING OF QTLS CONTROLLING HETEROSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Keisuke  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40211461)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイネ / 雑種強勢 / QTL / QTL / バイオマス / 稲
Research Abstract
To improve biomass production in rice, we identified quantitative trait loci (QTLs) controlling heterosis in japonica-indica hybrid rice. QTLs for biomass and yield components identified in our backcross populations (i.e., japonica x indica recombinant inbred lines backcrossed with the parents) were dominant or partial dominant,and no QTLs were overdominant. This result suggests that the accumulation of dominant-and partial dominant genes is responsible for heterosis in hybrid rice.