| Project/Area Number |
21380028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
| Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
MORIGUCHI Takaya 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹研究所・栽培・流通利用研究領域, 上席研究員 (80343945)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERAGAMI Shingo 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹研究所, 研究員 (20507595)
NAKAJIMA Ikuko 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹研究所, 主任研究員 (80355362)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
INOUE Hiromichi 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹研究所, 主任研究員 (40370556)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | ポリアミン / 環境ストレス / スペルミジン / 組換え体 / セイヨウナシ |
| Research Abstract |
Transgenic European pear lines with reduced spermidine(spd) synthase(SPDS) expression showed severe effect on phenotypes compared with the wild-type(WT) under salt or cadmium stress. However, repressed phenotype was much alleviated by application of Spd. Application of Spd to WT can confer stress tolerance, while application of SPDS inhibitor to SPDS-overexpressing pear showed reduction of stress tolerance. We also showed the evidence for the importance of Spd in stress tolerance by influencing antioxidant system. Moreover, several genes including dehydrin and peroxidase whose expression levels were significantly different in SPDS-overexpressing line and WT, were successfully isolated by differential display and cDNA microarray.