Studies on the molecular mechanisms of induction and suppression of RNA silencing in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
MESHI Tetsuo  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 植物科学研究領域, 領域長 (40157813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Masayuki  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 植物科学研究領域・植物-微生物間相互作用研究ユニット, ユニット長 (70192482)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsRNAサイレンシング / 植物 / ウイルス / サイレンシングサプレッサー
Research Abstract
RNA silencing is one of major antiviral responses in plants. In RNA silencing, RNA-induced silencing complexes(RISCs) recognize target mRNAs to inhibit the expression of corresponding proteins. Here, we found that AGO1 protein binds double-stranded small interfering RNAs(siRNAs) with the help of a molecular chaperone HSP90 and its co-chaperone CYP40, and then, one of the siRNA strands is removed to form an active RISC.