Chemical mutagenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
BANNO Yutaka  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50192711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kimiko  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, ユニット長 (40370689)
YOKOYAMA Takeshi  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (20210635)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカイコ / ミュータジェネシス / 突然変異 / 遺伝子資源 / ランダムミュータジェネシス / クワコ / 凍結保存 / SNPsマーカー / 倍数体 / SNPSマーカー / 単為発生 / ポストゲノム時代 / 突然変異体 / 遺伝資源 / SNPs / 化学変異源
Research Abstract
To develop random mutagenesis system in the silkworm, the possibility of mutagenesis by ethyl nitrosourea (ENU) was investigated. ENU was proved to be a useful chemical source as a result, . The fertilized eggs were immersed in ENU solution. The phenotypes of 798 individuals treated with ENU were evaluated at various stages. Abnormal characters were discovered in 212 individuals of them. To survey the mutant, we selected 40 pairs from sib-crossing of individuals having abnormal characters. In G2 or G3 generation, more than 20 mutants were discovered as mutant candidate. In addition, we developed one method to obtain triploid silkworm with high ratio by using CO2 gas. All of the sperm of triploid silkworm were apyrene sperm that can assist fertilization of eupyrene sperm. Moreover, we performed linkage analysis of mutants with SNPs information and marker gene. We also found new characteristics in wild silkworm, Bombyx mandarina: black pupa and big egg.