Comprehensive mapping of the neuropeptide-expressing cells in insect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshiaki  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫成長制御研究ユニット, 上級研究員 (90355735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOGUCHI Akira  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (60183109)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords昆虫 / 脳・神経 / 応用動物 / 受容体 / ゲノム
Research Abstract
We mapped the expression of neuropeptide and their receptor genes in the nervous system of the silkworm Bombyx mori to explore the network of neuropeptides regulating insect development. We have identified several neuropeptides which are involved in the regulation of ecdysteroidogenesis or ecdysis behavior. These results suggest that complex networks of neuropeptide signaling regulate insect development.