Asset management method for irrigation structure considering seismic and downpour disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKansai University (2010-2011)
Kyoto University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Akira  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (80261460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYAMA Shoihi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (20293920)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords農業水利構造物 / 診断技術 / リスクマネジメント / アセットマネジメント / 地震 / GIS / 豪雨 / 予測手法 / 災害抑止工法 / アセットマネジメン
Research Abstract
The Self-Organization Map of electromagnetic wave, electric and elastic wave exploration results was applied to estimate the inner situation of embankment. The proposed method was applied to irrigation tanks in Kyoto and Iwate prefecture. The mechanism of vertical crack in embankment due to seismic movement was examined by the small and simple shaking table. The change in safety factor of embankment due to overflow period was examined for the various slope protection methods. The asset management of irrigation system was examined with GIS by considering the earthquake risk.