Development of theory on assimilation, transport and distribution processes of rice silica content to cope with global change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Mayumi  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 大気環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (40343826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Masumi  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (10355274)
FUKUOKA Minehiko  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 大気環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (40435590)
KANEMATSU Seiji  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構・東北農業研究センター, 生産環境研究領域, 上席研究員 (80343961)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIZUMI Shinzo  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構・東北農業研究センター, 寒冷地温暖化研究チーム, 上席研究員 (90355305)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsケイ酸 / イネ / 開放系高CO2 実験 / 穂温 / いもち病 / 温暖化影響 / 高温障害 / 蒸散 / 開放系高CO2実験 / 温暖化 / 高温不稔
Research Abstract
Re-analyzing of silica content of rice sampled in the past FACE (Free-Air CO2 Enrichment) experiment showed that silica content decreased by high CO2 in sheath, culm and leaf blade. It was inferred that silica distribution to each part of plants did not correspond to the silica amount expected from the increase of dry matter weight by high CO2, resulting in the decrease of silica content. Silica content in panicle surface also decreased by high CO2, which might make plants susceptible against the biotic stress. As the panicle transpiration decreased by high CO2 regardless of silica content decrease, panicle temperature increase by high CO2, which should raise the risk of heat stress