Establishment of the sensor system technology for farming cultivation of high quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KAMEOKA Takaharu  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 教授 (90177600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Atsushi  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 教授 (40242937)
SUEHARA Kenichiro  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (70291614)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセンサネットワーク / 農業 / ステレオカメラ / 熱画像 / 色彩計測 / 環境計測 / センサ・ネットワーク / 土壌水分センサ / データベース / ミカン / センサーネットワーク / カメラ / GPS測量 / ガイドウェア / ブドウ / 放射率
Research Abstract
We studied a sensor network to measure the cultivation environment in a farm spatially. We newly designed the sensor station which consolidates the measured data transported by the sensor network and the image data taken by a digital camera. Web application was also designed to express these delivery data on the web clearly. In addition, we performed the fundamental researches such as a stereo camera network for agricultural use, a thermal imaging of the leaf of farm products, and a high-resolution digital imaging device for the color measurements of agricultural products.