Transcription factor network involved in maintenance and regeneration of epithelial progenitor cells in the thymus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
GOITSUKA Ryo  東京理科大学, 生命科学研究所, 教授 (50301552)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAI Yasuhiro  東京理科大学, 生命科学研究所, 助教 (00416281)
NAKAMURA Takuro  癌研究所, 発がん研究部, 部長 (00180373)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords免疫 / 再生 / 幹細胞 / 転写制御 / 胸腺 / 転写因子 / 免疫系
Research Abstract
Most epithelial tissues retain stem/progenitor cells to maintain homeostasis of the adult tissues ; however, the existence of a thymic epithelial cell(TEC) progenitor capable of maintaining homeostasis of the postnatal thymus remains unclear. Here we show that a TEC population expressing high levels of Meis1, a homedodomain transcription factor, is enriched in non-dividing quiescent cells with an immature cellular phenotype. Postnatal inactivation of Meis1 in TECs caused exhaustion of the immature Meis1high TECs and promoted their cell cycle entry, which ultimately lead to premature disappearance of the thymus. There was an age-associated reduction in the proportion of the Meis1high TEC population, which may also relate to thymic involution. These findings indicate that in the postnatal thymus the high level expression of Meis1 marks a unique population of TECs with progenitor activity, in which Meis1 functions to maintain the undifferentiated state that is required for homeostasis of the postnatal thymus.