Horizontal transfer of pathogenicity islands of a virulence plasmid in Rhododoccus equi-Origin of the virulence-associated gene family-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Shinji  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (80137900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATUDA Tsutomu  北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (80317057)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsRhodococcus equi / 病原性プラスミド / 病原性遺伝子群 / 水平伝播 / 強毒株 / 馬 / 感染症 / 起源 / 進化 / 適応 / ロドコッカス・エクイ / 中等度毒力株 / 潜在プラスミド / 病原性遣伝子群
Research Abstract
Rhodococcus equi is a facultative, intracellular, Gram-positive coccobacillus that causes suppurative pneumonia and ulcerative enteritis in foals aged 1-3 months. This organism is present in soil and sporadically causes pulmonary abscesses and lymphadenitis in other domestic animals. The discovery of virulence-associated antigens and virulence plasmids has allowed the classification of R. equi. strains and molecular epidemiological studies of virulent R. equi. By the basis of restriction fragment patterns of representative strains of VapA-and VapB-positive R. equi digested by restriction enzymes, we found at least 15 distinct plasmid types in VapA-positive, and 33 types in VapB-positive R. equi. Nucleotide sequencing of the virulence plasmids of ATCC33701(the representative of VapA-positive) and A3(the representative of VapB-positive) revealed the presence of a pathogenicity island : it is characterised by a significantly lower G+C content than the rest of the plasmid, and is flankedby genes similar to transposon resolvases. The present study demonstraed that the determination and analysis of the nucleotide sequences of virulence plasmids provid the information on the diversity of virulence plasmids of R. equi.