Analysis of the regulation mechanism of protein stabilzation and degradation on the basis of recombinant material production in transgenic plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Ken  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (40222294)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオートファジー / 栄養欠乏 / 分解 / 遺伝子組換植物 / 蛋白質生産 / 亜リン酸 / 情報伝達 / 蛍光変換蛋白質 / 凝集 / 蛋白質分解 / 蛍光蛋白質 / 植物 / 液胞 / 輸送
Research Abstract
Based on the study on the mechanism of accumulation and degradation of foreign protein expressed in plant cells, we got the following results. Using color conversible fluorescenct protein fluorescence conversion, we have developed a method to distinguish between pre-existed and nascent proteins. Using this system we found that induction of the degradation of intracellular protein aggregates by autophagy by phosphate starvation was specifically inhibited by phosphite and this inhibition was not observed in nitrogen and sugar starvation conditions. We also found that phosphite dependent inhibition of the degradation under phosphate-limitation condition depends on proteins.