Analysis of molecular mechanisms underlying lymphocyte homing using high endothelial venule-specific conditional knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Hiroto  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50260336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Yasuyuki  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80160034)
MURAI Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20311756)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリンパ球ホーミング / ヘパラン硫酸 / ケモカイン / 高内皮細静脈 / 糖鎖 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
Circulating lymphocytes migrate into the parenchyma of lymph nodes through specialized blood vessels called high endothelial venules(HEVs). In this process, chemokines are important for the activation of lymphocyte integrins and the subsequent firm attachment of lymphocytes to HEVs. By generating novel HEV-specific conditional knockout mice, we demonstrate in this study that heparan sulfate sequesters chemokines on the surface of HEVs and presents them to lymphocytes to facilitate this migratory process.