Functional analysis of sulfated glycosaminoglycans aimed at elucidating the pathology and therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Hiroshi  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40221915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NADANAKA Satomi  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60378578)
MIKAMI Tadahisa  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20330425)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプロテオグリカン / グリコサミノグリカン / 糖転移酵素 / ガン抑制遺伝子 / コンドロイチン硫酸 / へパラン硫酸 / 遺伝性多発性外骨腫 / 酵素複合体 / 硫酸基転移酵素 / 軟骨形成不全 / 細胞接着分子 / 骨芽細胞分化 / 動脈硬化症 / ヘパラン硫酸 / 細胞分裂
Research Abstract
Proteoglycans carrying sulfated glycosaminoglycan chains are ubiquitously expressed at cell surfaces and in extracellular matrices, and glycosaminoglycan chains interact with numerous proteins, including growth factors, morphogens and extracellular-matrix proteins. These interactions form the basis of glycosaminoglycan-related biological phenomena. Thus, the biosynthesis of glycosaminoglycan regulates key events in embryonic development and homeostasis, and deranged glycosaminoglycan biosynthesis could cause diseases. Here, we examined glycosaminoglycan biosynthesis, the effects on cellular functions by alteration of glycosaminoglycan biosynthesis, and the possible association of the biosynthesis with several disease pathologies.