Development of anti-HIV agents targeting dynamic supramolecular mechanism and feedback mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAMAMURA Hiraokazu  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (80217182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Wataru  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 講師 (80463909)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsHIV / CXCR4 / CD4ミミック / アンタゴニスト / インテグラーゼ阻害剤 / マトリックス蛋白
Research Abstract
In the development of drugs for treatments of HIV infectious disease and AIDS, we have synthesized HIV entry inhibitors having dynamic supramolecular mechanism such CXCR4 antagonists and other novel agents having different action mechanism. 1. Novel CXCR4 antagonists having xylene scaffold and potent bivalent CXCR4 antagonists were developed. 2. Small CD4 mimic derivatives having significant inhibitory activity against HIV entry and causing an increase of binding affinity for neutralizing antibodies were found. 3. Integrase inhibitors were discovered from Vpr fragments. 4. Anti-HIV agents derived from matrix fragments with cell membrane penetrating signals were developed.