Creation of CYP3A- and P-glycoprotein-humanized mouse and its application to the study of drug metabolism and disposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Kan  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (40159033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kaoru  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (30255864)
FURIHATA Tomomi  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (80401008)
香月 康宏  鳥取大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90403401)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAZUKI Yasuhiro  鳥取大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (90403401)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薬物代謝 / 応用動物 / ヒトの薬物動態・代謝予測系 / 薬学
Research Abstract
CYP3A is the most important subfamily of cytochrome P450s in humans, which metabolizes around 50% of therapeutic agents. We have created humanized mouse (CYP3A-HAC mouse) which carries human CYP3A instead of mouse Cyp3a, using human artificial chromosome system, This mouse shows similar characteristics as human for the tissue- and stage-specific expression of CYP3A genes and metabolism of various therapeutic agents. Thus, this mouse is considered to be valuable for the prediction of human drug metabolism. As for P-glycoprotein- and pregnane X receptor-humanized mice, they have also been developed and their function and valuableness for the prediction of human drug metabolism are undertaken.